Icon

Group privacy policy

 

Privacy at CUA

Credit Union Australia Limited, CUA Management Pty Ltd, CUA Health Pty Ltd and Credicorp Insurance Pty Ltd (the CUA Group, we or us) respects the privacy of our members' personal information. Our CUA Group Privacy Policy ("privacy policy") sets out important information including:

  • how we handle your personal information, including your credit-related information;
  • how you can request access to and correction of your personal information; and
  • what you can do if you think that we have breached your privacy

The CUA Group may collect personal information about you (including credit information and credit eligibility information). Credit reporting bodies are allowed under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code to handle such information. If you make a loan application or apply for loan repayment insurance, we may disclose your personal information to, or collect personal information about you from, a credit reporting body.

This information is used for the purpose of determining your eligibility for credit, and we may process the information to create an unsuitability assessment or other ratings of your suitability for credit.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, CUA may be entitled to disclose this to the relevant credit reporting body.

You have the right to request credit reporting bodies not to use your credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by us.

You have the right to request the credit reporting body not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

The Credit Reporting Bodies we exchange information with are:

Equifax
Ph: 13 83 32
www.equifax.com.au

Experian
Ph: 1300 783 684
www.experian.com.au

Illion
Ph: 13 23 33
www.illion.com.au

You may obtain a copy of any of the privacy policies of the above credit reporting bodies at the above websites or by contacting them using the details provided.

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Privacy Dispute Officer

Email: privacydisputes@cua.com.au

GPO Box 100, Brisbane QLD 4001

Disclaimer

The information appearing on this site is for general information only and does not constitute an offer or an intention to enter into a legally binding contract. The products and services described in this site are only available to approved applicants who are Australian residents. All information regarding Credit Union Australia Limited (CUA) products can be withdrawn or changed without notice. Whilst every care has been taken in producing the information on this site, CUA does not guarantee the accuracy of the information. Subject to any terms implied by law and which cannot be excluded, CUA is not responsible for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by you as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to this site.